Monday, 17 June |
9:00-10:00 | Registration |
10:00-10:30 | Welcome |
Session I: Gamma-Ray Observations - Chair: TBD |
10:30-11:30 | Daniel Kranich: TeV observation of BL Lac objects (Invited talk) |
11:30-12:00 | Coffee |
12:00-12:30 | D. Horns: Multi-wavelength observations of the TeV Blazars Mkn 421 with the HEGRA Cherenkov telescopes and X-ray satellites |
12:30-13:00 | B. Khelifi: TeV observations of BL Lacs objects with the CAT |
13:00-14:30 | LUNCH |
14:30-15:30 | Stefano Vercellone: Blazars: the view from AGILE (Invited talk) |
15:30-16:00 | W. Collmar: MeV Blazars |
16:00-16:30 | Coffee |
16:30-17:00 | A. Sillanpää: Optical support observations for future gamma-ray and X-ray telescopes |
19:00-21:00 | Welcoming Coctail |
Tuesday, 18 June |
8:30-9:00 | Registration |
Session II: High Energy Observations - Chair: TBD |
9:00-10:00 | Elena Pian: High energy monitoring of blazars (Invited talk) |
10:00-10:30 | V. Beckman: Ultra high frequency peaked BL Lac objects |
10:30-11:00 | P. Padovani: Synchrotron X-ray Emission from Flat-spectrum Radio Quasars |
11:00-11:30 | Coffee |
11:30-12:30 | Wofgang Brinkmann: Recent X-ray observations of BL Lac objects (Invited talk) |
12:30-13:00 | D. Gabuzda: New 5-GHz VSOP Polarization Images of BL Lac Objects |
13:00-14:30 | LUNCH |
Session III: Black Holes in Blazars - Chair: TBD |
14:30-15:00 | J. Kotilainen: Black hole masses of BL Lac objects |
15:00-15:30 | F. Rieger: The periodical variability and the central black hole system in Mkn501 |
15:30-16:00 | Z. Abraham: 3C345: A precessing jet? |
16:00-16:30 | Coffee |
Wednesday, 19 June |
Session IV: Jets in Blazars - Chair: TBD |
9:00-10:00 | Stefan Wagner: Direct imaging studies of X-ray jets (Invited talk) |
10:00-10:30 | S.G. Jorstad et al.: Superluminal motion of Gamma-Ray Blazars |
10:30-12:00 | Poster Session and Coffee |
12:00-12:30 | K. Kellerman: VLBA Observations of Superluminal Motion in Blazars |
12:30-13:00 | L. Ostorero et al.: Spectral Behaviour and Variability of Blazars: The Helical-Jet Interpretation |
13:00-14:30 | LUNCH |
Session V: Theory - Chair: TBD |
14:30-15:30 | Martin Pohl: Particle acceleration in AGN jets (Invited talk) |
15:30-16:00 | R. Vainio: Conversion of blast-wave energy into radiation: particle transport effects |
16:00-16:30 | Coffee |
16:30-17:00 | J.-L. Gomez: The inner jet: Intensive mm-VLBI monitorings vs. RHD+emission simulations |
17:00-17:30 | A. Lähteenmäki: Inverse Compton modeling of AGNs |
17:30-18:00 | E. Valtaoja: TBD |
19:00- | Conference Dinner |
Thursday, 20 June |
Session VI: Multifrequency Domain - Chair: TBD |
9:00-10:00 | M. Türler: TBA |
10:00-10:30 | R. Hudec: The Long Term Analyses of Blazars in Ondrejov |
10:30-11:00 | M. Tornikoski. Radio spectra and variability of EGRET blazars |
11:00-11:30 | Coffee |
11:30-12:00 | J.S: Yadav: The periodic IR and radio jets in Microquasar GRS~1915+105 and the accretion disk jet connection |
12:00-12:30 | M. Türler: Comparing the properties of synchrotron outbursts in quasars and microquasars |
12:30-13:00 | Y. Kovalev: Compact Structures in the Central Engines of Active Galactic Nuclei |
13:00-14:30 | LUNCH |
14:30-15:30 | Alan Marscher: Connection between X-ray and Radio-Optical Emission in Blazars (Invited talk) |
15:30-16:00 | T. Krichbaum: Millimeter Variability of AGN Jets |
16:00-16:30 | T. Savolainen: Connections between millimeter continuum flares and the parsec-scale jet structure in blazars |
17:00-19:00 | Visit to Tuorla Observatory |
Friday, 21 June |
Session VII: Host Galaxies and Environments - Chair: TBD |
9:00-10:00 | Renato Falomo: The host galaxy - AGN connection at low and high redshifts (Invited talk) |
10:00-10:30 | J. Heidt: VLT multi-object spectroscopy of EGRET-detected BL Lac objects |
10:30-11:00 | K. Nilsson: Host galaxies of the RGB BL Lacs |
11:00-11:30 | Coffee |
11:30-13:00 | Panel discussion and concluding remarks |
13:00-14:30 | LUNCH |